Links:

General Data Protection Regulations 2018

PRIVACY NOTICE Snows Commercials 

Here at Snows Commercials Ltd, we take privacy seriously and will only use your personal information in the administration of the services you require.

Snows Commercials Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email etc.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with vehicle recycling services. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information including the lawful basis for storing your personal data on this framework can be found upon request.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. More information on our retention schedule can be made available upon request.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection representative who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our data protection contact is Percy Snow and you can contact him at accounts@snow-commercials.co.uk